Hank Aaron vs. Pitchers

Batter vs. Pitcher Data is complete back to 1973 and mostly complete back to 1918. Data runs from 1918 to 2019 for regular season data, 1933-Present for the All-Star Game, and 1903-Present for the Postseason.

Current Search      

Hank Aaron: From 1954 to 1976, Regular Season only, Sorted by PA ascending, Then by Name ascending

Search Criteria

Click on the red text to pre-fill the form with various values

Sort By
Then By
Years
Postseason

Statistical Filters (PA, H, HR, RBI, etc.)

Pitcher Filters (Team, Throws, Status)

vs. Current
Throws
Pitcher Status

You have edited your search criteria

or keep editing your search

clear changes

vs. Pitchers

  • Sorting only sorts the values in the table shown
  • Click a player to see each PA

Subscribe to Stathead for full results.

Stathead users enjoy the most powerful research tools in sports for just $8/month. Learn More.

Subscribe

Already a subscriber? Log in for full results.

vs. Pitchers Table
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
249
198
181
180
161
158
150
135
133
130
Bob Purkey127117365241387.308.349.487.836112062
Curt Simmons12411230516171015.268.325.491.81611204
Harvey Haddix1231093962821112.358.407.6701.076034043
Jack Sanford121111296038712.261.306.396.70202111
Sam Jones1211103783320916.336.388.545.934011121
Gaylord Perry1191093291317920.294.345.477.82201304
Johnny Klippstein107983251413611.327.364.520.88502014
Chris Short1069228415171211.304.387.533.91901110
Mike McCormick106932821917135.301.387.6341.02100102
Turk Farrell10592233231385.250.295.424.71905403
If you utilize material unique to a Sports Reference site for a tweet, an article, or for research for a broadcast or podcast, please strongly consider citing this site as the source for the material. It would be greatly appreciated and would help us continue to produce this material.