Hank Greenberg vs. Pitchers

Batter vs. Pitcher Data is complete back to 1973 and mostly complete back to 1916. Data runs from 1916 to 2021 for regular season data, 1933-Present for the All-Star Game, and 1903-Present for the Postseason.

Current Search

Hank Greenberg: From 1930 to 1947, Regular Season only, Sorted by PA descending, Then by Name descending
Share Results

Search Criteria

Click on the red text to pre-fill the form with various values

Sort By
Sorting options are only available for subscribers. Sign up now for a free trial.
Then By
Sorting options are only available for subscribers. Sign up now for a free trial.
Seasons
Postseason

Statistical Filters (PA, H, HR, RBI, etc.)

Pitcher Filters (Team, Throws, Status)

vs. Current Team
Throws
Pitcher Status

You have edited your search criteria

or keep editing your search

clear changes

vs. Pitchers

  • Sorting only sorts the values in the table shown
  • Click a player to see each PA

Subscribe to Stathead Baseball for full results.

Stathead users enjoy the most powerful research tools in sports for just $8/month. Learn More.

Subscribe Now (First Month Free)

Already a subscriber? Log in for full results.

vs. Pitchers Table
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
147
125
113
108
105
79
79
78
75
75
Bump Hadley715920436201010.339.435.8141.248201053
Dutch Leonard69651721210415.262.304.415.720000046
George Caster685613303151016.232.353.446.799010121
Vern Kennedy6657143141088.246.348.544.892001143
Willis Hudlin6660203021352.333.385.483.868101024
Earl Whitehill6252199051286.365.450.8271.277201003
John Whitehead5950195251685.380.466.8601.326103022
Johnny Rigney594710312111111.213.373.447.820002113
Nels Potter58531520621411.283.328.660.988010014
Sugar Cain5844911114136.205.386.341.727101031
Thornton Lee5750195041657.380.429.7201.149112013
Jack Knott5749196021389.388.474.6331.106002006
Johnny Allen57507002678.140.246.260.506000012
Johnny Marcum5651205041536.392.426.7251.15120100
Jack Wilson50441230312413.273.347.545.892100115
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Fritz Ostermueller504315702877.349.440.6511.09100101
Lynn Nelson504618313938.391.440.6961.136000113
Wes Ferrell494412202858.273.347.455.801000025
Clint Brown494217420976.405.490.5951.085002001
George Blaeholder49467201735.152.204.261.465000012
Sad Sam Jones474111200263.268.362.317.679000001
Lloyd Brown4737124039910.324.457.6761.132104023
Denny Galehouse463794028910.243.391.514.905000009
Johnny Murphy4440175241949.425.477.9501.427001011
Ivy Andrews4034173131068.500.575.9121.487001012
Rube Walberg3936167031032.444.487.8891.37600000
Spud Chandler373410002924.294.351.471.822001122
Gordon Rhodes36337203935.212.278.545.82300001
Buck Ross35319201943.290.371.452.823000021
Eddie Smith342691311172.346.471.7311.201011003
Bob Weiland33326111419.188.212.375.587000011
Jim Walkup3329100121045.345.424.6211.045001014
Jimmie DeShong33319023925.290.333.7101.043001026
Bobby Burke3326103221071.385.515.8851.40000000
Bud Thomas322610213961.385.500.8851.385000011
Lefty Mills32249102984.375.531.6671.198000014
Joe Heving32279202955.333.438.6301.067000014
Dave Ferriss313010303715.333.355.7331.088000022
Johnny Welch30278201928.296.367.481.848000102
Al Milnar29217400282.333.517.5241.041001001
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Steve Sundra282612313822.462.5001.0001.500000001
Johnny Sain28234200253.174.321.261.58200200
Roy Mahaffey28269403824.346.393.8461.23900000
Harry Kelley282410311843.417.500.7501.250000023
Ken Chase28237102255.304.429.6091.037000014
Johnny Broaca28228212662.364.500.8181.31800001
Russ Van Atta272571021022.280.333.560.893001001
Dick Coffman2723144031040.609.6671.1741.841001003
Jack Kramer26214201354.190.346.429.775000003
Jim Bagby25177100282.412.600.4711.071000026
Monte Weaver24219103911.429.455.9051.359200004
Lefty Stewart24217200334.333.417.429.845002001
Joe Krakauskas24216300630.286.375.429.804000016
Jack Russell23217100421.333.391.381.772000004
Joe Page23204100433.200.304.250.554000011
Atley Donald23194201144.211.348.474.82200101
Hank Borowy22194101432.211.318.421.739000011
Ed Linke211810102432.556.619.9441.563002005
Bob Harris21176102432.353.450.7651.215100002
Milt Gaston21219312901.429.429.9521.381000011
Alex Carrasquel21162200352.125.333.250.583000011
Walt Masterson20143111354.214.421.6431.064100013
Orval Grove20165002340.313.450.6881.138000003
Bill Bevens20197003513.368.400.8421.242000001
Elden Auker20197202914.368.400.7891.18900001
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Pete Appleton20114002580.364.632.9091.541100019
Earl Caldwell19178201623.471.526.7651.291001004
Les Tietje18175000215.294.333.294.627000001
Monty Stratton18152001132.133.278.333.611001001
George Earnshaw18142101135.143.294.429.72310000
Joe Dobson18156500233.400.500.7331.233001001
Marv Breuer18176201512.353.389.6471.036000001
Bill Trotter17126200251.500.647.6671.314000003
Phil Marchildon17123300152.250.471.500.97100000
Larry Jansen171411103621.786.8241.5002.32400010
Clint Hartung17130000045.000.235.000.23500001
Jesse Flores17141001231.071.235.286.52100001
Whit Wyatt16141010125.071.188.214.40200000
Roger Wolff16144001220.286.375.500.87500000
Marius Russo16137012532.538.6251.1541.77900200
Allie Reynolds16144101423.286.375.571.946000023
Red Munger16154002215.267.313.667.97900000
Tex Hughson16163011304.188.188.500.68800000
Al Gettel16144002524.286.375.7141.089000001
Paul Erickson16122100143.167.375.250.62500000
Chubby Dean16146202323.429.5001.0001.500000002
Tommy Thomas15144101613.286.333.571.905000002
Eddie Lopat15131001120.077.200.308.508000001
Doyle Lade15122100032.167.333.250.58300000
Steve Gromek15142100314.143.200.214.414000001
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Joe Cascarella15105210250.500.667.9001.56700000
Jumbo Brown15123200036.250.400.417.81700000
Bucky Walters14122000212.167.286.167.45200011
Harry Taylor14112100031.182.357.273.63000001
Johnny Hetki14132001112.154.214.385.59900100
Mickey Harris14141000004.071.071.071.143000003
Al Benton14133000414.231.286.231.51600001
Johnny Niggeling13122001111.167.231.417.647000023
Roxie Lawson13104002732.400.5381.0001.538001002
General Crowder13103001331.300.462.6001.06200100
Ralph Branca1392001242.222.462.5561.01700000
Tiny Bonham13135002401.385.385.8461.23100001
Al Smith12115300010.455.500.7271.22700000
Sid Hudson12103101223.300.417.7001.117000003
Al Hollingsworth1282000041.250.500.250.75000000
Randy Gumpert12126103702.500.5001.3331.833000001
Murry Dickson1291100031.111.333.222.55600000
Emerson Dickman12112000112.182.250.182.432000014
Bill Cox1271000250.143.500.143.643000002
Slick Coffman12102000321.200.333.200.53300000
Ewell Blackwell12113001312.273.333.545.87900001
Bill Beckmann12104100021.400.500.5001.000000002
Red Barrett12116101211.545.583.9091.49200000
Bill Zuber11104200510.400.455.6001.055000011
Ed Wells11115101301.455.455.8181.273000002
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Charlie Wagner11103011212.300.364.8001.16400000
Schoolboy Rowe11102000011.200.273.200.47300001
Hank Johnson1193000023.333.455.333.788000001
Jim Hearn11101000013.100.182.100.28200000
Mickey Haefner1194200121.444.545.6671.21200200
Red Embree11112011201.182.182.636.818000002
George Uhle1090000013.000.100.000.10000000
Charley Schanz1083001220.375.500.7501.25000001
Leon Pettit1084110120.500.600.8751.475000003
Bob Muncrief1082001124.250.400.6251.025000003
Cuddles Marshall1081000021.125.300.125.42500001
Dave Koslo10100000004.000.000.000.00000000
Johnny Humphries1053100150.600.800.8001.600001001
Dick Fowler1061001341.167.500.6671.167000001
Don Black1093001213.333.400.6671.067000001
Belve Bean1092100012.222.300.333.63300000
Ralph Winegarner995220200.556.5561.2221.77800000
Jim Wilson972000121.286.444.286.730000001
Tex Shirley984101411.500.5561.0001.55600000
Cotton Pippen984000011.500.556.5001.05600000
Mike Naymick972101221.286.444.8571.302000001
Earl Johnson992101400.222.222.667.889000011
Ed Heusser982002410.250.3331.0001.33300000
Julio Bonetti992000102.222.222.222.44400000
Joe Beggs974102221.571.6671.5712.23800001
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Rex Barney953200440.600.7781.0001.77800000
Johnny Babich991010201.111.111.333.444000001
Al Williams883200102.375.375.6251.000000021
Jake Wade874200110.571.625.8571.482000001
Porter Vaughan873001211.429.500.8571.357000001
George Turbeville853100020.600.714.8001.51410001
Ken Trinkle851010031.200.500.6001.10000100
Woody Rich883101300.375.375.8751.250000001
Howie Pollet862001123.333.500.8331.33300000
Buddy Lively874000411.571.625.5711.19600000
Bob Joyce861100020.167.375.333.70800001
Si Johnson871100010.143.250.286.53600000
Elon Hogsett873001212.429.500.8571.357000002
Joe Haynes872101212.286.375.8571.232000005
Blix Donnelly840000140.000.500.000.50000001
Sarge Connally881000002.125.125.125.25000000
Bill Voiselle771001302.143.143.571.714000001
Joe Vance760000111.000.143.000.14300000
Fay Thomas773010401.429.429.7141.143000001
Vito Tamulis771000003.143.143.143.286000011
Warren Spahn750000021.000.286.000.28600000
Ray Scarborough763010310.500.571.8331.40500001
Marino Pieretti764011511.667.7141.5002.21400000
Jim Peterson761000112.167.286.167.45200000
Lou Koupal764111210.667.7141.6672.38100000
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Lou Knerr771001200.143.143.571.71400000
Clyde King761001111.167.286.667.95200000
Sheldon Jones761000011.167.286.167.45200002
George Hockette774100101.571.571.7141.28600000
Harry Gumbert762000111.333.429.333.76200001
Hal Gregg751000013.200.429.200.62900010
Phil Gallivan721100140.500.8571.0001.85700010
Tony Freitas764010011.667.7141.0001.71400000
Carl Doyle752000121.400.571.400.97100100
Hugh Casey770000002.000.000.000.00000000
Ken Burkhart763002410.500.5711.5002.07100000
Claude Passeau6220001401.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Jake Miller662200100.333.333.6671.00000000
Archie McKain642000020.500.667.5001.16700100
Alex McColl653101210.600.6671.4002.06700000
Emil Kush651000111.200.333.200.53300000
Bob Kline662000201.333.333.333.667000011
Fred Johnson652101110.400.5001.2001.700000001
Tommy Hughes651000013.200.333.200.53300000
Snipe Hansen662101200.333.3331.0001.33300000
Russ Christopher653001111.600.6671.2001.867000001
Hank Behrman640000021.000.333.000.33300000
Hank Wyse532002311.667.8002.6673.46700010
Gene Thompson520000130.000.600.000.60000100
Rollie Stiles541000211.250.400.250.65000000
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Bill Sayles540000112.000.200.000.20000000
Rene Monteagudo552101200.400.4001.2001.600000001
Frank Makosky531000121.333.600.333.93300000
Bob Lemon530000010.000.250.000.250100002
Bob Klinger541100110.250.400.500.900000012
Bill Kennedy551100001.200.200.400.60000001
Al Jurisich532011220.667.8002.3333.13300000
Herb Hash541000010.250.400.250.650000002
Bill Fleming550000102.000.000.000.000000001
Mort Cooper542001310.500.6001.2501.85000000
Bobby Coombs554200500.800.8001.2002.00000000
Al Brazle543001310.750.8001.5002.30000000
Herman Besse552000000.400.400.400.80000000
Early Wynn441000100.250.250.250.50000000
Whitey Wilshere431010111.333.5001.0001.50000000
Bob Savage420000020.000.500.000.500000001
Mel Queen432001311.667.7501.6672.41700000
Frank Papish440000002.000.000.000.00000000
Emmett O'Neill430000010.000.250.000.250000001
Russ Meyer441000000.250.250.250.50000000
Mike Meola442200300.500.5001.0001.50000000
Hank McDonald4330012101.0001.0002.0003.00000000
Pat Malone421000120.500.750.5001.250000001
Gerard Lipscomb440000000.000.000.000.00000001
Bob Kuzava421000121.500.750.5001.250000001
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Harry Kinzy430000010.000.250.000.25000000
Andy Karl431000110.333.500.333.83300000
Jim Henry440000001.000.000.000.00000000
Wally Hebert442000000.500.500.5001.000000012
Lum Harris430000011.000.250.000.250000001
George Gill442001100.500.5001.2501.75000000
Steve Gerkin440000001.000.000.000.00000000
Frank Gabler432001110.667.7501.6672.41700000
Harry Eisenstat443001201.750.7501.5002.25000000
Vallie Eaves431000011.333.500.333.83300000
Bill Butland441000101.250.250.250.500000001
Charlie Bowles420000020.000.500.000.50000000
Joe Berry421000020.500.750.5001.250000002
Dick Barrett431001210.333.5001.3331.83300000
Sam Zoldak321001210.500.6672.0002.667001002
Ted Wilks310000020.000.667.000.66700000
Harry Smythe331000000.333.333.333.66700000
Clay Smith3330001001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Jack Salveson331000000.333.333.333.66700000
George Pipgras331100201.333.333.6671.000000001
Bill Phebus331000001.333.333.333.66700000
Herb Pennock332100001.667.6671.0001.667000001
Wilcy Moore321000011.500.667.5001.167000002
Ox Miller332100101.667.6671.0001.66700000
Gordon Maltzberger330000100.000.000.000.00000000
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Monty Kennedy320000010.000.333.000.33300000
Ken Jungels331001201.333.3331.3331.66700000
Ken Holcombe321001310.500.6672.0002.667000002
Andy Hansen3220014101.0001.0002.5003.50000000
Jack Hallett321000210.500.667.5001.16700100
Johnny Grodzicki3000000301.00000000
Paul Gregory331000000.333.333.333.66700000
Mort Flohr3332000001.0001.0001.6672.66700000
Ray Flanigan321100210.500.6671.0001.667000001
Herman Fink331000001.333.333.333.66700000
Red Faber330000000.000.000.000.00000000
Eddie Erautt321000111.500.667.5001.16700000
Charlie Devens330000001.000.000.000.00000000
Pete Center330000001.000.000.000.000000011
Don Brennan332200200.667.6671.3332.000000001
Stew Bowers320000010.000.333.000.33300000
Emil Bildilli321000011.500.667.5001.167000002
Ed Baecht332200300.667.6671.3332.00000000
Bill Ayers310000021.000.667.000.66700200
Ed Wright220000000.000.000.000.00000000
Sandy Ullrich220000000.000.000.000.00000000
Bill Strickland2110002101.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Charley Stanceu220000000.000.000.000.00000000
Dave Smith220000000.000.000.000.00000000
Clyde Shoun221000000.500.500.5001.00000000
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Steve Roser2110000101.0001.0001.0002.000000001
Lee Rogers210000010.000.500.000.50000000
Elmer Riddle220000000.000.000.000.00000000
Ray Prim210000010.000.500.000.50000000
Ray Phelps210000011.000.500.000.50000000
Kent Peterson220000000.000.000.000.00000001
Ted Olson220000101.000.000.000.00000000
Rube Melton221001200.500.5002.0002.50000000
Tim McKeithan220000001.000.000.000.00000000
Vic Lombardi210000011.000.500.000.50000000
Walt Lanfranconi210000011.000.500.000.50000000
Al LaMacchia210000010.000.500.000.500000001
Ellis Kinder220000002.000.000.000.000000001
Chad Kimsey210000000.000.500.000.500000101
Earl Jones220000000.000.000.000.00000000
Johnny Johnson220000000.000.000.000.000000002
Hooks Iott220000001.000.000.000.00000000
Joe Hatten2111000101.0001.0002.0003.00000000
Burleigh Grimes220000100.000.000.000.00000000
Carl Fischer221001100.500.5002.0002.50000000
Bill Ferrazzi2000000201.00000100
Stan Ferens2111000101.0001.0002.0003.000000002
Monk Dubiel220000000.000.000.000.000000001
Reese Diggs210000010.000.500.000.50000000
Henry Coppola221000101.500.500.5001.00000000
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Ed Chandler210000010.000.500.000.50000100
Harry Boyles210000010.000.500.000.500000001
Sheriff Blake220000000.000.000.000.00000001
Jack Banta210000010.000.500.000.50000000
Al Baker210000000.000.500.000.50000010
Max Wilson110000001.000.000.000.00000000
Ted Williams1110000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Bill Wight110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Kemp Wicker110000001.000.000.000.00000000
Lefty West110000001.000.000.000.00000000
George Washburn1000000101.00000000
Jim Turner110000001.000.000.000.000000002
Yank Terry110000000.000.000.000.000000001
Homer Spragins1000000101.00000000
Mike Schultz1000000101.00000000
Freddy Schmidt110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Mike Ryba1110000001.0001.0001.0002.000000002
Ken Polivka1000000101.00000000
Alex Mustaikis110000000.000.000.000.000000001
John Milligan1111000001.0001.0002.0003.00000000
Russ Meers1000000101.00000000
Bill McAfee110000100.000.000.000.00000000
Dick Mauney110000000.000.000.000.000000001
Harry Matuzak1110001001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Wedo Martini110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Bob Malloy1110000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Danny MacFayden1000000101.00000000
Dutch Lieber110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Bill Lee1000001101.00000000
Clayton Lambert1110000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Ed Lagger1110000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Joe Kohlman1110002001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Ed Klieman1000000101.00000000
Harry Kimberlin110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Oscar Judd110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Byron Humphrey1110000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Dixie Howell1110001001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Phil Hensiek1111001001.0001.0002.0003.00000000
George Hennessey110000001.000.000.000.000000001
Jim Hayes1110000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Lee Grissom1111002001.0001.0002.0003.00000000
Charlie Gassaway1110011001.0001.0004.0005.00000000
Curt Fullerton1110001001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Vic Frazier110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Gene Ford1000000101.00000000
Cliff Fannin1110002001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Everett Fagan110000001.000.000.000.00000000
Red Evans1110000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Ed Durham110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Clem Dreisewerd110000000.000.000.000.000000002
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
Jess Dobernic1000001001.00000010
Howard Craghead110000001.000.000.000.00000000
Italo Chelini1110000001.0001.0001.0002.00000000
Bob Carpenter110000000.000.000.000.00000000
Tommy Byrne1111000001.0001.0002.0003.00000000
Mike Budnick1000000101.00000000
Garland Braxton110000001.000.000.000.00000000
Frank Barrett1110002001.0001.0001.0002.000000001
If you utilize material unique to a Sports Reference site for a tweet, an article, or for research for a broadcast or podcast, please strongly consider citing this site as the source for the material. It would be greatly appreciated and would help us continue to produce this material.