Danny Litwhiler vs. Pitchers

Batter vs. Pitcher Data is complete back to 1973 and mostly complete back to 1916. Data runs from 1916 to 2020 for regular season data, 1933-Present for the All-Star Game, and 1903-Present for the Postseason.

Current Search      

Danny Litwhiler: From 1940 to 1951, Regular Season only, Sorted by PA ascending, Then by Name ascending

Search Criteria

Click on the red text to pre-fill the form with various values

Sort By
Then By
Years
Postseason

Statistical Filters (PA, H, HR, RBI, etc.)

Pitcher Filters (Team, Throws, Status)

vs. Current
Throws
Pitcher Status

You have edited your search criteria

or keep editing your search

clear changes

vs. Pitchers

  • Sorting only sorts the values in the table shown
  • Click a player to see each PA

Subscribe to Stathead for full results.

Stathead users enjoy the most powerful research tools in sports for just $8/month. Learn More.

Subscribe Now (First Month Free)

Already a subscriber? Log in for full results.

vs. Pitchers Table
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
84
77
70
62
60
59
59
58
58
57
Vic Lombardi564712303797.255.375.511.88600200
Harry Brecheen534711100158.234.308.255.563100021
Cliff Chambers49439101169.209.306.302.60800001
Curt Davis474314101421.326.370.419.78810011
Al Brazle474012201574.300.404.425.829002033
Claude Passeau464513112406.289.304.489.793000116
Fritz Ostermueller454015312923.375.405.6501.055300012
Bill Lee444318211811.419.432.5811.013000015
Jim Tobin42388201432.211.286.342.628000128
Al Javery39319300373.290.421.387.808100004
If you utilize material unique to a Sports Reference site for a tweet, an article, or for research for a broadcast or podcast, please strongly consider citing this site as the source for the material. It would be greatly appreciated and would help us continue to produce this material.