Rick Reuschel vs. Batters

Batter vs. Pitcher Data is complete back to 1973 and mostly complete back to 1916. Data runs from 1916 to 2020 for regular season data, 1933-Present for the All-Star Game, and 1903-Present for the Postseason.

Current Search      

Rick Reuschel: From 1972 to 1991, Regular Season only, Sorted by PA ascending, Then by Name ascending

Search Criteria

Click on the red text to pre-fill the form with various values

Sort By
Then By
Years
Postseason

Statistical Filters (PA, H, HR, RBI, etc.)

Batter Filters (Team, Bats, Status)

vs. Current
Bats
Batter Status

You have edited your search criteria

or keep editing your search

clear changes

vs. Batters

  • Sorting only sorts the values in the table shown
  • Click a player to see each PA

Subscribe to Stathead for full results.

Stathead users enjoy the most powerful research tools in sports for just $8/month. Learn More.

Subscribe Now (First Month Free)

Already a subscriber? Log in for full results.

vs. Batters Table
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
144
125
120
118
117
111
108
108
104
101
Garry Maddox1009725701917.258.270.361.63101010
Keith Hernandez978425622131310.298.392.488.88000004
Steve Garvey979320400839.215.237.258.49501004
Tim Foli978917200615.191.207.213.42051014
Ted Simmons9584306007103.357.421.429.85001103
Ron Cey93791120281116.139.269.241.50900134
Darrell Evans92751430151615.187.326.267.59301202
Willie Stargell917826924181217.333.429.6541.08200410
Richie Hebner9083354241469.422.456.6631.11801004
Bake McBride8984326051142.381.409.6311.04010102
If you utilize material unique to a Sports Reference site for a tweet, an article, or for research for a broadcast or podcast, please strongly consider citing this site as the source for the material. It would be greatly appreciated and would help us continue to produce this material.