Bucky Walters vs. Batters

Batter vs. Pitcher Data is complete back to 1973 and mostly complete back to 1916. Data runs from 1916 to 2020 for regular season data, 1933-Present for the All-Star Game, and 1903-Present for the Postseason.

Current Search      

Bucky Walters: From 1934 to 1950, Regular Season only, Sorted by PA ascending, Then by Name ascending

Search Criteria

Click on the red text to pre-fill the form with various values

Sort By
Then By
Years
Postseason

Statistical Filters (PA, H, HR, RBI, etc.)

Batter Filters (Team, Bats, Status)

vs. Current
Bats
Batter Status

You have edited your search criteria

or keep editing your search

clear changes

vs. Batters

  • Sorting only sorts the values in the table shown
  • Click a player to see each PA

Subscribe to Stathead for full results.

Stathead users enjoy the most powerful research tools in sports for just $8/month. Learn More.

Subscribe Now (First Month Free)

Already a subscriber? Log in for full results.

vs. Batters Table
Name PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS SH SF IBB HBP GDP missG
198
187
186
171
167
160
156
143
134
130
Arky Vaughan1271013173016242.307.440.436.876203023
Al Lopez126117282019813.239.288.282.57010102
Frankie Gustine1261152023191111.174.246.270.51600105
Bob Elliott12411325821111010.221.285.354.63910005
Paul Waner122103245005155.233.331.282.612402014
Terry Moore122113317031277.274.314.416.73011002
Phil Cavarretta121105366309143.343.420.457.87710101
Enos Slaughter1131013581112117.347.411.475.88610100
Vince DiMaggio1121041850210729.173.225.279.50410004
Debs Garms11010522310244.210.245.257.50300012
If you utilize material unique to a Sports Reference site for a tweet, an article, or for research for a broadcast or podcast, please strongly consider citing this site as the source for the material. It would be greatly appreciated and would help us continue to produce this material.